Javascript required
[…] The Court found that the modest inconvenience and speculative loss of property value to black residents was insufficient  either to be considered "a badge of slavery" protected against by the Thirteenth Amendment, or a violation of the 1866 Civil Rights Act enacted under the power granted to Congress by Section 2 of the amendment.  Four dissenting justices would have found the closing to violate the 1866 Act.

42 U.S.C. 1982: (1866 Civil Rights Act, which the Court found to be a constitutional exercise of Congress's power under Section 2 of the 13th Amendment--even as it reaches private discrimination):
"All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property."

Links
Landmark Cases: Background on the Dred Scott Decision

Cases
Dred Scott v Sandford (1857)
Butler v Perry (1916)
Jones v Alfred H. Mayer Co. (1968)
Memphis v Greene (1981)

The Constitution and Slavery:
Provisions in the Original Constitution